Privacy Policy

Joylab Group Limited (Joylab) respects your privacy and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) provides information regarding how Joylab collects and uses personal information through this website, as well as your rights to access and correct that personal information. This Policy forms part of the Terms of Use, which you should also read.

Joylab may make changes to the way we collect and use personal information or to the website’s functionality from time to time. If this happens, Joylab will update this Policy. We recommend that you review this page regularly to check for any changes to this Policy.

  • Personal information

    Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual. Joylab may collect and retain the following types of personal information:

    First and last name; date of birth; contact details, including mobile phone number and email address; other personal information that you provide in relation to promotions, competitions and surveys run through the website; payment details, such as credit card number; your purchasing history and interests, any preferences in relation to our services that you elect; information relating to your use of the website, such as the content you access; and/or any personal information included in content you upload on the website.

    If you do not want to provide Joylab with personal information required for a mandatory field of a website form, Joylab may not be able to provide you with the applicable services. Joylab will only collect your personal information directly from you.

  • Purposes

    Joylab collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

    to allow you to register for, and use, the Joylab™ Rewards programme;
    to verify your identity;
    to allow you to make reservations to use our services;
    to provide information about our products and services to you;
    to run promotions and competitions;
    to conduct market research;
    to improve our services;
    to answer your questions and resolve complaints; and
    any other uses that you authorise.

  • Recipients

    In order to provide you the information, products and services via this website, Joylab may need to share, and you authorise us to share, some of your personal information with:

    Joylab’s related companies, including outlets participating in the Joylab™ Rewards programme within New Zealand; or

    Companies or individuals that assist Joylab in providing products or services to you, such as marketing and PR agencies, prize providers, consultants and service providers.

    Other than the types of third parties listed above, Joylab will not provide your personal information to any other third party, unless we have your consent to do so or there is a legal obligation to do so.

  • Security

    Security of personal information is important to Joylab and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    We require any third party who has access to your information to put in place appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

  • Access and correction

    You can request Joylab to provide access to the personal information we have collected about you at any time. You can also request Joylab to correct any of that personal information. You can send requests for access to or correction of your personal information to ask@joylab.co.nz.

  • Cookies

    A cookie is a small data file that a website may store on your user device. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to personalise your experience when you visit a website.

    Joylab uses session cookies to temporarily store information to help you use this website. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on the website.

    Joylab also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience and to provide us with research information (such as how often you visit this website each month). If this website includes a "remember me" option when logging in, a persistent auto-login cookie may also be stored. The auto-login cookie will be removed if you log out.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your settings to prevent cookies being stored. However, if you do this, you may not be able to access or use all the features of this website.

  • Contact

    If you have any questions about this Policy or if you feel that your privacy has been breached, please contact us on ask@joylab.co.nz

joylab--loading
Please use your device in portrait mode.